Legislature(1997 - 1998)
[…] SJR 35 was HELD in Committee for further consideration.                        
SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 35                                                 
                                                                               
Proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the State                        
of Alaska relating to participation in an abortion.                            
                                                                               
SENATOR MIKE MILLER, SPONSOR spoke in support of SJR 35.  He                   
reviewed AS 18.16.010(b):  "Nothing in this section requires                   
a hospital or person to participate in an abortion, nor is a                   
hospital or person liable for refusing to participate in an                    
abortion under this section."  He noted that this statute                      
was the "law of the land" for 27 years.  He maintained that                    
the Alaska Supreme Court's Valley Hospital Association                         
decision essentially struck down that law.  He noted that